Acacia Farnesiana Vachellia Perfume Wattle Seeds
Acacia Farnesiana Vachellia Perfume Wattle Seeds

Acacia Farnesiana Vachellia Perfume Wattle Seeds

Sale!

$6.00 $4.00

Share with Friends get 15% Discount

Out of stock

Notify me when this item is back in stock.

More Interesting Info...

Acacia Farnesiana Vachellia Perfume Wattle Seeds

Packet of 12+ Seeds!

Lots of confusion regarding names for this fella, here are a few of the more common ones. Needle bush, briar bush, cassie, cassie flower, dead finish, downs mimosa, Ellington curse, false mesquite, farnese wattle, mimosa bush, mimosa wattle, needle bush, perfumed wattle, prickly bush, prickly mimosa, sponge flower, sweet acacia, thorny acacia, huisache, cascalotte, cassic, mealy wattle, popinac, sweet briar, Texas huisache, aroma, cashia, opoponax, sashaw, Aroma amarilla, suntich, sassie-flower, iron wood, cassie flower, honey-ball, casha tree, casha, cassia, cushuh, huizache, Mimosa bush, Acacia farnesiana, Acacia lenticellata, Acacia pedunculata, Farnesia odora, Mimosa farnesiana, Mimosa suaveolens, Popanax farnesiana, Vachellia farnesiana, Acacia acicularis, Acacia indica, Acacia minuta, Farnesiana odora, Mimosa indica, Pithecellobium acuminatum, Pithecellobium minutum, and Poponax farnesiana.

Originally considered a native to Australia, most folks now say it came here some time before Europeans did.

Common in most of northern Australia, along with many other countries in Asia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Niue, Nauru, New Caledonia, Hawaii, United States, Central America, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua and Panama, Venezuela, Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Peru and France where it is grown on a huge commercial scale for the production of perfume.

Although regarded as a weed in some areas it isn’t declared or considered a noxious in any state.

Quite a useful plant really, with a bark rich in tannin and used extensively for tanning and for medicine manufacturing. Australian Aborigines used the bark and roots as a treatment for diarrhea and skin conditions.

The leaf and green pod is a great fodder with a protein content of up to 18%!

The leaves are used as a tamarind flavoring for chutneys and the pods are roasted to be used in sweet and sour dishes.

It is the source of the aromatic sesquiterpenoid farnesol and the basis of a product called “Cassie”, used widely in the European perfume industry.

The flowers and leaves smell quite strongly of it and crushed up in water they make a really effective insecticide. I use it in rotation with other herbs we grow.

The seeds themselves can be pressed for oil and they are harvested extensively for this reason in many areas.

Another handy feral beauty!

Grown by me and the Mrs organically(and wildharvested too), no chems, no nasties, no problems!!!

NOT FOR WESTERN AUSTRALIA or TASMANIA due to added expense and drama involved.

If you decide to buy anyway, despite me politely asking you not to, I will NOT be sending this item and you will receive a substitution of my choosing. ūüôā